Oct. 7-9, 2021 : Colonial Slavery in European Museums : Arts and Representations / Représentation de l’esclavage dans les musées européens

Ce colloque international est dédié à la mémoire de notre collègue et ami 

Marcel Dorigny (1948-2021)

This international conference is dedicated to the memory of our colleague and friend

Marcel Dorigny (1948-2021)

PROGRAMME

Colonial Slavery in European Museums : Arts and Representations / Représentation de l’esclavage dans les musées européens

 

Ce colloque est dédié à la mémoire de notre collègue et ami Marcel Dorigny.

 

Organisatrices : Anne-Claire Faucquez, Androula Michael, Renée Gosson

Avec le soutien de l’Université Paris 8, de l’unité de recherche TransCrit et de la Plaine Commune

Lieu: Musée Paul Éluard, Ville de Saint Denis (Ile-de-France)

programme

Thursday, October 7

8h30 – 9h ACCUEIL CAFE

9h00 Mot de bienvenue par Anne Yanover (directrice du Musée Paul Éluard) et Claire Bourhis-Mariotti (co-directrice de l’UR TransCrit). Hommage à Marcel Dorigny par Marie-Jeanne Rossignol.

9h15 Ouverture du colloque par les organisatrices.

9h30-10h INTRODUCTION

Françoise Vergès, (politologue, historienne), “The Slave in the Museum, Fugitivity and Futurity”

PART I 

MUSEUMS IN PERSPECTIVE / 

LES MUSEES EN PERSPECTIVE

 

PANEL 1 : QUESTIONING THE ORIGINS OF MUSEUMS / 

QUESTIONNER L’ORIGINE DES MUSÉES

CHAIR : RENEE GOSSON

10h – 10h15 Sarah Thomas, (Birkbeck, University of London), “Slavery, Patronage and the Love of Art : Recovering slave-ownership in the British art museum” ZOOM

10h15 – 10h30 Christina Welch and Niall Finneran, (University of Winchester), “Chatoyer’s Ladle : a museum artefact that speaks to the hidden history of the Garifuna, an African-Caribbean people” ZOOM

10h30-11h DISCUSSION

11h-11h30 COFFEE BREAK

11h30 – 12h Dominique TAFFIN, Directrice de la fondation pour la mémoire de l’esclavage

ARTIST PRESENTATION / INTERVENTION D’ARTISTE

12h – 12h45 Nicola Lo Calzo, (Université de Paris Cergy – ENSAPC) On the use of photography to address counter-narratives of slavery : the Cham project 

 

PART II 

THE NARRATIVIZATION OF SLAVERY / 

LA MISE EN RECIT DE L’ESCLAVAGE

PANEL 2 : QUESTIONING THE EXISTING NARRATIVES / QUESTIONNER LES RÉCITS EXISTANTS

CHAIR : ANDROULA MICHAEL

14h00 – 14h15 Ulrike Schmieder, (Leibniz University Hanover), “Colonial slavery in museums and temporary exhibits in European Capitals (Paris, Madrid, London, Lisbon)”

14h15 – 14h30 Mélanie Moreau, (Musée de la Rochelle), “Le musée du Nouveau monde, précurseur hier ; et aujourd’hui ?” ZOOM

14h30 – 14h45 Christian Block, (Musée d’Aquitaine), “Les mots pour le dire” ZOOM

14h45 – 15h00 Anna Khalonina, (Université de Paris), “Travail discursif au musée : le cas de nouveaux titres d’œuvres à l’exposition ‘Le modèle noir de Géricault à Matisse’ au musée d’Orsay (2019)”

15h00 – 15h15 Sarah Ligner (Musée du Quai Branly), “Aborder l’histoire de l’esclavage au musée du quai Branly – Jacques Chirac : articulation entre la collection, la recherche et la programmation culturelle”

15h15 – 16h DISCUSSION

16h – 16h15 COFFEE BREAK

PANEL 3 : ERASING THE MEMORY OF SLAVERY / EFFACER LA MÉMOIRE DE L’ESCLAVAGE

CHAIR : ANNE-CLAIRE FAUCQUEZ

16h15 – 16h30 Christine Chivallon, (Directrice de recherche, CNRS Laboratoire Caribéen de Sciences Sociales, LC2S-UMR 8053), “Le Palais de la Porte Dorée : D’une trilogie improbable à l’ombre de la Nation française” ZOOM

16h30 – 16h45 Carolina Rito, (Coventry University), “The Museum of the Discoveries and the contested colonial legacies”

16h45 – 17h Claire Laguian, (Université Paris 8), “Invisibilisation muséale de l’esclavage aux îles Canaries et impensé colonial espagnol”

17h – 17h15 Antonio Almeida, (Université de Nantes), “Images d’une ville et mise en discours de l’histoire coloniale et esclavagiste : Lisbonne, XV-XXI siècles”

17h15 – 18h DISCUSSION

Friday, October 8

8h30 ACCUEIL CAFE

PART III 

ARTEFACTS, SCENOGRAPHY AND ARTS / 

ARTEFACTS, SCENOGRAPHIE ET ARTS

PANEL 4 : THE SCENOGRAPHY : HOW TO NARRATIVIZE ? / 

LA SCÉNOGRAPHIE : COMMENT METTRE EN RÉCIT ?

CHAIR : Antonio Pinto

9h – 9h15 Vanessa Alayrac, (Université de Lille), “Stratégies visuelles et narratives pour représenter l’esclavage au London Museum Docklands : muséographie, regards croisés, esthétique de la réception” ZOOM

9h15 – 9h30 Nataša Raschi, (Université de Pérouse), “L’esclavage colonial et les livrets muséaux pour les enfants : analyse linguistique et textuelle” (Musée de l’Homme, Quai Branly, Nantes, Lorient) ZOOM

9h30 – 9h45 Eveline Sint Nicolaas, (Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam),“The Exhibition ‘Slavery’ at the Rijksmuseum, a project of many voices”

9h45 – 10h00 Rafaël Thiébaut, (Postdoctoral researcher at the Musée du quai Branly), “Trade items as evidence for slave trade : the case of firearms in Madagascar at the Musée du quai Branly”

10h00 – 10h45 DISCUSSION 

10h45 – 11h15 COFFEE BREAK

11h15 -12h ARTIST PRESENTATION / INTERVENTION D’ARTISTE

 François Piquet, “Retours d’Expériences de Créolisation”

PANEL 5 : THE ROLE OF ARTS IN THE NARRATIVIZATION OF SLAVERY / LE RÔLE DES ARTS DANS LA MISE EN RECIT DE L’ESCLAVAGE

CHAIR : Androula Michael

13h30 – 13h45 Mariana de Campos Françozo and Carolina Monteiro, (Leiden University), “Dutch Brazil and the Memory of Slavery in Art Exhibitions : Between Exoticism and Silence”

13h45 – 14h Antonio Pinto, (Chercheur au Projet Mémoires, Enfants d’empires et postmémoires européenes/CES Université de Coimbra, Portugal), “Diversité et relation dans les œuvres de la post mémoire”

14h – 14h15 Jeanne Gabriel-Villeneuve, (Conservatrice du Patrimoine), “Le rôle de l’art dans les expositions temporaires ou permanentes sur l’esclavage colonial”

14h15 – 14h30 Lisa Connell, (University of West Georgia), “Bodies of Memories in Guadeloupe’s Mémorial ACTe” ZOOM

14h30 – 15h15 DISCUSSION

15h15 – 15h45 COFFEE BREAK

PANEL 6 : THE CITY AS MUSEUM / LA VILLE COMME MUSÉE

CHAIR : RENEE GOSSON

15h45 – 16h Cynthia Lytle, (Independent Scholar), “The City as a Museum : Berlin and the Struggle for Recognition”

16h – 16h15 Dienke Hondius, (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), “Addressing Slavery on Locations in Europe : The Mapping Slavery research project approach”

16h15 – 17h DISCUSSION

17h – 17h15 COFFEE BREAK

17h30 – 18h15 ARTIST PRESENTATION / INTERVENTION D’ARTISTE

Fabienne Kanor

Saturday, October 9

9h30 – 10h ACCUEIL CAFE

PART IV

MUSEUMS IN ACTION / 

LES MUSÉES EN ACTION

PANEL 7 : COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND ACTIVISM / ENGAGEMENT DE LA COMMUNAUTÉ ET ACTIVISME

CHAIR : TREVOR BURNARD

10h – 10h15 Charles Forsdick, (University of Liverpool), “The genealogies of the museum of slavery : memory, activism, art”

10h15 – 10h30 Cathie Jayakumar, (Queen Mary University of London), “The significance of grassroots black artists and activists’ works in the museological development of the International Slavery Museum, Liverpool” ZOOM

10h30 – 10h45 Jean-François Manicom, (Lead Curator of transatlantic Slavery & Legacies, International Slavery Museum),“International Slavery Museum de Liverpool : une approche Artiviste” ZOOM

10h45 – 11h00 Wendeline Flores and Priya Swamy, (National Museum of World Cultures, the Netherlands), “Reparative Possibilities on Display : Exhibiting Inheritances of Dutch Colonialism in the Caribbean and its Diaspora” ZOOM

11h – 11h15 Sue Giles, (Retired, former Senior Curator British Empire & Commonwealth Collection, Bristol), “‘Bristol and slavery : acknowledging the past in the museum” ZOOM

11h15 – 12h DISCUSSION 

PANEL 8 : MUSEUMS AND HISTORY / MUSÉES ET HISTOIRE

CHAIR : CHARLES FORSDICK

14h – 14h15 Trevor Burnard, (Wilberforce Institute), “The power and the authority of the archive : combatting the erasure of the enslaved in the presentation of eighteenth century Jamaica in public history”

14h15 – 14h30 Karwan Fatah-Black, (Leiden University), “Academic research and knowledge production in Dutch Museums”ZOOM

PANEL 9 : THE FUTURE OF MUSEUMS / L’AVENIR DES MUSÉES

CHAIR : ANNE-CLAIRE FAUCQUEZ

14h30-14h45  Myriam Cottias, (directrice du Centre International de Recherches sur les esclavages et post-esclavages, CIRESC), “Faut-il un musée européen de l’esclavage ?”

14h45 – 15h30 DISCUSSION 

15h30 – 15h45 COFFEE BREAK

15h45 – 16h30 ARTIST PRESENTATION / INTERVENTION D’ARTISTE

Barthélémy Toguo

 



Citer ce billet
Claire Bourhis-Mariotti (2021, 17 septembre). Oct. 7-9, 2021 : Colonial Slavery in European Museums : Arts and Representations / Représentation de l’esclavage dans les musées européens. R E D E H J A. Consulté le 16 juin 2024, à l’adresse https://doi.org/10.58079/te29

Vous aimerez aussi...

Rechercher dans OpenEdition Search

Vous allez être redirigé vers OpenEdition Search